CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Candice L. Kennedy
Cypress Medical Products
4345 Southpointe Blvd.
Jacksonville, FL 32216

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Kennedy:

In your letter dated March 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a vinyl medical exam glove. Although we asked you for a style number for the glove, you did not provide one. The glove is disposable, powder free and features a rolled cuff.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 3926.20.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Seamless: Surgical and medical.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division